1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Victor Vran no sound on Mint 20 64 bits

Discussion in 'Crashed!' started by Lorena, Apr 11, 2021.

  1. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hello People!!!
    Hope you all are doing fine.-:D
    I got Victor Vran (Linux GOG version) installed on mi compu but NO SOUND!!!! OMG!!!!:eek:
    The game installed perfect and starts ok but no sound at all

    I read this: The following packages must be installed: libc6: i386 libasound2: i386 libasound2-data: i386 libasound2-plugins: i386 and their dependencies:rolleyes:

    But Im not able to install this "things" - My terminal always send me to hell and does not install anything.-:mad:

    Please, you are the gods of linux gaming, help this lil mortal.... I beg you :p

    Hugs from Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Lorena
    booman likes this.
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    [quote="Please, you are the gods of linux gaming, help this lil mortal.... I beg you :p
    Lorena[/quote]
    Hi Lorena! I hope things are going well with you and your family!
    Yeah, the best way is to use the terminal and run the install commands to install these packages.
    I use Mint, so you should be able to run Synaptics Package Manager and search for them individually, but it really depends on if they are available in your Distro's repository.
    In Mint, I normally just install the package: ia32-libs
    This installs almost all 32-bit packages needed for most gaming.
    What distro are you using?

    In Mint I would run the command like this:

    Code:
    sudo apt install libc6:i386 libasound2 libasound2:i386 libasound2-data libasound2-data:i386 libasound2-plugins libasound2-plugins:i386
    Looks like your original command has some spaces between the colon and the i386. I think that is why they didn't work.
  3. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Holis Boo!!!!

    Im using Mint 20 (XFce) Ulyana.
    And yes maybe the problem was the spaces.
    Im gonna try that "thing" tomorrow. Now my computer was hijacked by my son to play Counter Strike!!!
    Hugs from Argetina
    Lore
  4. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hello Booman:
    I used the code u gave me to install the packages but still no sound...:(

    fleetwood@fleetwood:~$ sudo apt install libc6:i386 libasound2 libasound2:i386 libasound2-data libasound2-data:i386 libasound2-plugins libasound2-plugins:i386
    [sudo] password for fleetwood:
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Note, selecting 'libasound2-data' instead of 'libasound2-data:i386'
    libasound2-plugins is already the newest version (1.2.2-1ubuntu1).
    libasound2-plugins:i386 is already the newest version (1.2.2-1ubuntu1).
    libasound2 is already the newest version (1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.3).
    libasound2-data is already the newest version (1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.3).
    libasound2:i386 is already the newest version (1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.3).
    libc6:i386 is already the newest version (2.31-0ubuntu9.2).
    The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
    libvkd3d1:i386 linux-headers-5.4.0-60 linux-headers-5.4.0-60-generic
    linux-headers-5.4.0-62 linux-headers-5.4.0-62-generic linux-headers-5.4.0-64
    linux-headers-5.4.0-64-generic linux-headers-5.4.0-65
    linux-headers-5.4.0-65-generic linux-headers-5.4.0-66
    linux-headers-5.4.0-66-generic linux-image-5.4.0-60-generic
    linux-image-5.4.0-62-generic linux-image-5.4.0-64-generic
    linux-image-5.4.0-65-generic linux-image-5.4.0-66-generic
    linux-modules-5.4.0-60-generic linux-modules-5.4.0-62-generic
    linux-modules-5.4.0-64-generic linux-modules-5.4.0-65-generic
    linux-modules-5.4.0-66-generic linux-modules-extra-5.4.0-60-generic
    linux-modules-extra-5.4.0-62-generic linux-modules-extra-5.4.0-64-generic
    linux-modules-extra-5.4.0-65-generic linux-modules-extra-5.4.0-66-generic
    Use 'sudo apt autoremove' to remove them.
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    fleetwood@fleetwood:~$

    dont know what is wrong.... any ideas???
    I noticed this in the terminal text:

    Note, selecting 'libasound2-data' instead of 'libasound2-data:i386'
    maybe thats why its not working?????

    hugs Lore
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2021
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    The libasound2-data is the 64-bit version. They just stopped using :i386 for anything 64-bit.
    Looks like you already had them installed.

    Did you try installing: ia32-libs

    I found this post on GOG about installing 32-bit libraries, but I have a feeling they are already installed with ia32-libs packags.
    Code:
    sudo apt install libc6:i386 libglu1-mesa:i386 libxcursor1:i386 libasound2:i386 libasound2-plugins:i386 libqtgui4:i386
    https://www.gog.com/forum/victor_vran/linux_sound_fix_for_ubuntu_1404

    Also, you could use the Terminal to launch Victor Vran and it will output errors
  6. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    No Boo, I didnt install ia32-libs
    I did the code you gave me first only.-
    Im gonna try install it with Synaptic

    BTW what is this mesa thing?
    libglu1-mesa:i386

    Ohhh and I have an Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 ti (video card) and 12 GB Ram - just for you to know
    the processor is AMD A6 7400k
    booman likes this.
  7. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Ok... I installed ia32-libs from Synaptic
    Still no sound!!!! :(
    Now Im gonna try your last code
    booman likes this.
  8. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I got this on the terminal while trying your second code:

    fleetwood@fleetwood:~$ sudo apt install libc6:i386 libglu1-mesa:i386 libxcursor1:i386 libasound2:i386 libasound2-plugins:i386 libqtgui4:i386
    [sudo] password for fleetwood:
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Package libqtgui4:i386 is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    is only available from another source

    E: Package 'libqtgui4:i386' has no installation candidate
    fleetwood@fleetwood:~$

    MMMMMM.... now what? :rolleyes:
  9. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Try a reboot after installing ia32-libs
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    That mesa package is probably for Intel video chips, like on a laptop.
    I have GeForce video cards too. I even have a 750 Ti in one of my PCs too.

    Oh, wait a second, what are you using for speakers?
    • Analog
    • HDMI
    • USB
  11. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I did reboot after installing ia32-libs
    tested the game and nothing

    Now i tried your second codes game me the texts I copy in my post
    game still no sound
    booman likes this.
  12. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    it says Built In Analog Stereo
    my speakers connect through USB port
    simple small speakers

    Screenshot_2021-04-12_15-37-33.png Screenshot_2021-04-12_15-37-59.png
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2021
  13. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Ok, and I'm assuming audio works with everything else in Mint.
    Yeah this is strange. I'm gonna download it myself from GOG and see if my Mint 20.1 has any audio issues.
    I'm using analog as well.
  14. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    yes audio works on everything else... its a pity i cant listen to the game
    if i dont find a workaround im going to install it on my husband compu (the traitor uses Win10) but its an old Core 2 Duo one and not as good as mine :rolling:
    Hugs Lore
  15. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Don't give up yet, I'll try it and see if I have similar issues.
  16. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Just installed Victor Vran and guess what???
    No sound for me either!

    Here is my output, I'm going to research how to fix this!
    Code:
    Running Victor Vran
    ALSA lib conf.c:3722:(snd_config_hooks_call) Cannot open shared library libasound_module_conf_pulse.so (/usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/alsa-lib/libasound_module_conf_pulse.so: libasound_module_conf_pulse.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2642:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    AL lib: alsa.c:512: Could not open playback device 'default': No such file or directory
    AL lib: oss.c:169: Could not open /dev/dsp: No such file or directory
    
  17. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Steps taken:
    • Reinstalled Alsa
    • Installed alsa again: sudo apt install alsa-*
    • LD_PRELOAD="/usr/lib32/libasound.so.2:/usr/lib/libasound.so.2" start.sh
    • Re-installed libasound2-plugins
    • Symbolic link to: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/alsa-lib/libasound_module_conf_pulse.so in Victor Vran's lib directory /home/username/GOG Games/Victor Vran/game/i386/lib/i386-linux-gnu
  18. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Wow, nothing is working so far!!!
    I can't believe this ???
  19. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I think this comes down to Pulsaudio and an older game like Victor Vran.
    Its actually not that old, but its audio supports Alsa in a way that our current Mint 20 version doesn't like.
    I'm not even sure how to downgrade Pulseaudio, but is it even worth it?

    I had a similar issue with GOG version of Trine. It had a native version but the libraries in Mint 19.3 no longer supported the ones Trine needed. There was a folder in the Trine game directory that had libraries, but for some reason it still couldn't find the right ones. So I downloaded a library, put it in the folder and BAM! It worked!
    Wish we could do that with Victor Vran!
  20. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    well at least now i know ITS NOT MY COMPUTER.-
    honestly I dont understand much about sound, pulsaudio and alsa and all that things.
    cause i always have on board audio, so no need to touch anything
    ill wait for your tests and see if u can fix it, cause right now, its already too much for my knowledge
    thanks for your help Boo
    booman likes this.

Share This Page