1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

World of Warcraft 64 bit

Discussion in 'PlayOnLinux' started by steve723, Dec 3, 2014.

  1. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Works great. Use wine 1.7.32 no additional library and no wine settings. Don't forget to tell POL to use a 64 bit prefix. (requires a 64 bit Linux) Use 32 bit If need be although I suspect they will probably drop support for 32 bit eventually so they can use advanced features of 64 bit. I think its great how wine is starting to run newer games with out having to tweak settings or add library’s. If you try to play before the Installer has fully downloaded the game then you may get sound and other problems. Just use the Blizzard Launcher to play so that it keeps the game updated. I hope the next version of POL lets me install a game to a different drive as my System drive where POL is installed is getting very low on space. Try using low space Windows with low space on drive C: and you will get the famous Blue Screen of Death! O by the way for 64 bit select Battle.net Launcher for the short cut. Enjoy.:)
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Awesome! :cool:
    Congratulations!

    Post some screenshots or a video...

    How great is it when a game works with no problems? I love it!
    Its always nice to hear 64-bit is working as well.

    I'm pretty sure you can install games on another partition or drive by using links.
    Create your virtual drive, install your game, then move the wineprefix to the other drive/partition
    Then link to it in your wineprefix folder.
    I bet that would take care of it.
    steve723 likes this.
  3. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Moving the winprefix might work but would I be able to update the wine version doing it that way?

    I got those annoying sound issues again. Sounds like the old buffer underrun problem with ALSA.

    How do I post pics?
  4. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Apparently when ever I get much sever lag it causes the sound problems. My sister said the game was running fine on her end so I am guessing my service had some problems in my area or my system was messed up. Since Linux rarely gets messed up just by running then,,,

    I still don"t know how to post pics.
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Yes, the Wine files are in a different directory, not in the wineprefix. So you could try it and if it doesn't work, just move the wineprefix back to the .PlayOnLinux directory
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    You can post pics by clicking "Upload File" at the bottom of the reply text area
  7. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Apparently when ever I get much sever lag it causes the sound problems. My sister said the game was running fine on her end so I am guessing my service had some problems in my area or my system was messed up. Since Linux rarely gets messed up just by running then,,,

    I still don"t know how to post pics.
    Yes but how do I take screen shots in the game? I forgot.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Oh, sorry
    I press the PrintScreen button on the keyboard
    Mint will automatically save the screen shot in the pictures folder
  9. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I will try that next time I am in the game. BTW: it seems that Wow has been the victim of some Denial of Service attacks lately.
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Why am I not surprised?
    Anyone who makes a lot of money and gets a lot of publicity is always attacked by someone :(
  11. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I discovered that alt tab messes up the sound and sometimes when you switch back to the game, the sound is muted. I have to quit and restart WoW to get sound working again.

    Oww! It hurts having this bear sticking out of my leg. :D

    Attached Files:

  12. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Yes this is a problem with Wine not supporting Pulseaudio
    Even if you Ctrl+Alt+Arrow and switch to another desktop, it can cause problems in-game.
    Or if you have another program running with sound, it can affect your game.

    Best thing to do is close everything and then launch your game.
  13. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    RE: Wow 64bit Freeze by Xpander on Thursday December 11th 2014, 6:53
    [​IMG]
    RE: Wow 64bit Freeze
    by Xpander on Thursday December 11th 2014, 6:53
    csmt patched wine leaks memory imo thats probably why... im using without csmt but with GL_THREADED_OPTIMIZATIONS and its absolutely perfect
    I found this in wine AD How can I enable this via POL?

    Edit: I forgot to add this: https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=category&iId=2&sAction=view&sTitle=Browse Applications

    Edit 2: That link dosn't work like I thought it would. Look up WoW version 6.0.3.
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2014
  14. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Memory Leaks are the WORST!
    My biggest challenges have been because of memory leaks: Crysis 2 and Bioshock 2
    Still no permanent fixes for them
  15. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Here are a couple of things I have found that seem to get rid of the problems and make things look better.

    IN POL confg:

    1. In Arguments add: export_GL_THREADED_OPTIMIZATIONS=1
    2. for direct draw render, select opengl

    this seems to solve the problems. Now go and enjoy playing World of Warcraft: Warlords of Dranor.version 6.0.3. :)
  16. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    How did you figure that out?
    Does this argument work for other games?
  17. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I looked on the WADB (wine). I don't know if it works on other games. I am going to try it on STO. It looks like there may be other ways to improve WOW, if multiple aurguments can be in POL's wine prefix.
  18. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,498
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Yes, multiple arguments can be run in PlayOnLinux. Normally if you add a "space" or "-" that will run then next command.
    Like This:
    Code:
     -no-dwrite -noLauncher
  19. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the info. I will work on WoW some more another time.

Share This Page