1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panel set up in Mint 18.3

Discussion in 'Installing Linux' started by Daniel~, Feb 27, 2018.

  1. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Mint makes panel set up and setting up multiple panels fairly straight forward.
    We begin with a right click on the standard panel that Mint setup provides.
    Select panel settings

    Screenshot from 2018-02-27 13-09-40.png

    Screenshot from 2018-02-27 13-14-02.png

    (If you like my set up feel free to just copy my settings, you can modify later to better suit you.)

    Next
    click on "Add a new Panel"
    it will ask you to click on the top or sides. Mint colors the options when you move your cursor over them.

    This will give you your second panel at the top or sides,or both if you like, your preference. ":O}


    Adding applets to your panels is a bit more tricky, but only in placing applets where you want them on the panel.
    Right Click on the panel you want to add applets to then click "Add applets to the panel"

    pick and choose what ever you like. Feel free to try the unknown, if you don't like what you got dump it! just right click on the offender and select delete. Made a mistake and want it back? just reinstall. Mint forgives just about everything.

    How to move applets about in your panels.

    Right click on the panel you wish to work with. Select "panel edit mode."
    This will change the color of your panels. As long as your in Edit mode you will not be able to click your icons and get a response. instead you will be able to move your icons about in the panel and order them to your taste...somewhat...Some times your icons will only move as a group.

    Mint is always improving the panel setup, I noticed more than a few changes for the better as moved about in panel settings in writing this.

    I'm sure you will have further questions. Just know that this forums lives for and by questions":O}
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  2. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,073
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    I generally only use 1 panel (at the top of my screen) because I use several VMs that have Windows in them (and Windows likes its menu bar at the bottom).

    That said, I LOVE Cinnamon. It's what Gnome 3 SHOULD have been, IMO.
    booman and batmanm0b1e like this.
  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I use top and bottom. I use to know how to make all open windows appear in the top panel.Darn If I can remember now how I did it.
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  4. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    WOW Thanks Daniel~ your awesome. one more thing how i do get transparent panels like you. And what theme are you using and borders
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Was using, I change it. I can't help it if I'm fickle! ":O}

    It up to the desktop you choose in "Themes" I was using Screenshot from 2018-02-27 16-07-28.png "Cloud"
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  6. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Batman, don't worry or hold back. Everything we've been talking abut is pretty fool proof. Infinity re-do-able options are Mint's forte. I once deleted (by accident) both my tool bars and everything in them. It took about 20mins. to get them back as they were.

    That said particularly in the beginning one should do regular back ups. Let us know if you need help with backing things up once you have things as you want them.

    Let us know if you need help getting things as you want them":O}
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  7. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Very Nice Daniel~ going to show you my desktop when all done
  8. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yeah i never back up stuff nor know how so once i get everything way i want i will need a lot of help in that department "Backingup"
  9. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Ya know this stuff all looks scary at first, but break it down into do-abe steps and it all comes easy.":O}
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  10. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Where did you find that Cloud themeIi can't seem to find it
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Mint gives us a new set of backgrounds with each new Mint release. I've tried to save them all. Not really sure How well I've done this. See your other post on this , where I've tried to get this going for you.
  12. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Looking forward to this Big Guy
    batmanm0b1e likes this.
  13. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    My Mint 18.3 setup is pretty basic.
    Windows 10 theme, remove the word "Menu"
    one Panel with desktop switcher on the right and some simple controls like battery and date.
    This is my work laptop, but at home on my Towers its very similar.
    Wallpaper was found on http://deadendthrills.com/


    mint18desktop.png
  14. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How did you get your workspaces more square like? Mine are more of rectangle long
  15. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Its the low resolution on the laptop.
    If you have dual monitors the workspaces are extra wide.
    You don't even really need the buttons, you can switch them with:
    Ctrl+Alt+Left & Right Arrow Keys
  16. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah mine are extra wide, Is there a way to make them square like yours
  17. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Nope, its probably because the size of your resolution.
    What size screens do you have?
    What is the screen resolution?
  18. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    There both 1920x1080 dual monitors
  19. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Ah, thats why. You have dual monitors so its showing both. You can check workspace settings...
  20. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:

    We have two settings for our work space switcher
    First right click on one of you empty work spaces.

    Screenshot from 2018-03-06 17-53-00.png

    Here you can do most things involving the workspace switcher. Right now I think you want to change this:
    Click on Configure and set it like mine
    Screenshot from 2018-03-06 17-56-57.png

Share This Page