1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I hook up Patti's laptop to her Ultra HDR Tv?

Discussion in 'Random Nonsense' started by Daniel~, Mar 25, 2020.

  1. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I hooked it up by way of HDMI. I thought that would do it. But It doesn't show up on any of her TV'S inputs. Never messed with a laptop before.So What else need I do to get her computer on her TV?
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Is that the only video output her laptop has?
    What OS is she running?
    What is the brand/model she is using?
  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I'll have to get back to you. Shes not home and has her lappy with her.
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    No problem. Once I get the information I can tell what it has to plug into TVs
    Its probably just a driver issue
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Patti's in a "mood." As she doesn't want my help. This could take a few days."O}
  6. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If it doesn't show up at all on the TV's inputs then either the laptop hasn't activated its HDMI port, or the HDMI cable's bust. Since Windows, Apple and Linux are all pretty good at screen detection, and most Linux distros ship with functioning gfx drivers, my first bet would be on the cable.
  7. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I haven't been able to convince her it's ok to register the damn thing.

    How are you Kaitain? Staying and keeping safe I hope. Did you make it home before the lock down? How are the kids adapting to 24/7 parenting?

    My standard advice for American parents is to remove the hand cuffs and shackles at lest twice a day. Pick two meal times, that way you can squeeze a trip to the bathroom and a meal all into one brief unlocking.

    But as your an English/Chinese household in a different time zone I'm afraid you will have to do as American parents did before I came along..and wing it.

    Don't hide the keys in the cookie jar, your kids will think you stupid...

    So many have to learn this the hard way.

    Now that I have you here and before I drive you away...

    I got a new T.V,

    How Do I undo the fine bit of work you did to get me into 4K territory..?

    Naturally my receiver didn't accept the change without a fight! After hours and hours of experimentation and reading I have to accept a draw.

    The "Special" "monitor out" HDMI input is not an ARC connection as I have always assumed. So I have to use both The HDMI (for picture) and an optical connection for sound. No optical, no sound.

    Does that seem screwy to you? it does to me!

    Why does it even matter? Because I was all set to be ale to get by with just one remote as the New Roku TV (Great buy TCL/Roku r25 55 inch.) Can take over functions by way of ARC.and CEC.

    Just not my functions! My computer displays as it should Thank you. But it's lying when it says I have a HiSence and I fear we forced this dishonesty upon Nvidia reporting.

    Did your parents get sequestered in a timely way?
    Always good to hear from you. ":O}
  8. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'll write up what you need to do, but first I need:

    Exact make and model of the TV
    Connection arrangement (i.e., are you going via the Denon still, or is the Denon now slaved to the TV through ARC?)

    It's actually pretty simple.
  9. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    TCL 6-Series (R625) 4K HDR Roku TV 55 inch
    (Really happy with it!)


    As the Denon can't do hdr I'm using the TCL connecting the Denon by way of it's "Monitor out" HDMI To the TCL's ARC connection.for Video and the Denon's optical out to the TCL's optical in.

    I called TCl when I couldn't get sound by way of HDMI alone and asked about it . TCL was adamant that the hdmi alone should work, but weren't able to tell me why it wasn't.

    As you may recall HDMI did sound just fine with my Hisence.

    But now the TCL seems to need the optical connection for sound.
    Color me confused! LOL

    BTW have you cut the cable? Big savings to be had here in the states by buying a roku or a Roku Tv and streaming everything. I have never had such an enormous selection of docs, news and entertainment. Saving in the $100 + a month range. Worth a thought.

    P.S.
    Roku does UHD, HDR and dolby vision, Although Dolby Vision seems to be a trademark rip off, it's basically hdr with a doby certification from what I've been able to find out.

    but before we do this, you must answer my questions concerning your well being.';o]
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
  10. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I finally had time to look at this.

    You'll need to use the optical out as the Denon simply doesn't have ARC capability. CEC will be fine though, so you won't need to worry about remote controls.

    To "undo" what we did for your HiSense, we just remove the call to use the HiSense EDID.

    Download the attached.

    tar -xzf /home/daniel/Downloads/xorg.conf.tar.gz

    Then:
    sudo cp /home/daniel/Downloads/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    Hopefully it'll all work first time.

    All I did was comment out the bits relating to EDIDs, everything else stays the same. Alternatively you can generate a new Xorg.conf. Either way works.

    Attached Files:

  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Sorry I'm as thick as usual.":O}
    When you say download...do you mean cut and paste into terminal?

    OK I admit it, I don't know what to do.":O}
  12. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Download the file I attached to my previous message - I think it'll go into /home/daniel/Downloads/

    Then copy/paste the instructions above into a terminal. Then reboot.
  13. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    All went well, but not quite what i expected. no mention of TCL but it has the correct model number and functions as it should, so no tears.

    Either CEC needs ARC or Denon didn't think I needed it. Either way I can't get CEC to work for the reciver, The TCL detects my PS 4 and turns it on when I press it's input.

    But TCL just does nor see my receiver when trying to set up CEC

    all else between the TV and receiver seems fine. Thank you for the doing and the undoing. Your a useful guy to have around...But I bet you get that a lot. ":O}

    Attached Files:

Share This Page