1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Everquest II

Discussion in 'Games' started by steve723, May 6, 2014.

  1. ViperZ

    ViperZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    I found the fonts under the PlayOnLinux folder.

    I am not sure how to install Firefox into an existing virtual drive.

    I also via the PoL Manage Wine Versions did not see that version of Wine for PlanetSide2.

    Where do i get that from?
  2. ViperZ

    ViperZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found the Planetside Wine - dont know how I missed it.
  3. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,491
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Try that one, but I'm guessing it might not work. You never know.
    As for Firefox,
    1. Go Here: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/
    2. Download the Windows version
    3. Save it to you desktop
    4. Open PlayOnLinux
    5. Click Configure
    6. Select your Everquest II virtual drive on the left
    7. Click the Miscellaneous Tab
    8. Click "Install an exe in this virtual drive
    9. Go to your Desktop
    10. Select Firefox.exe
    11. Click Open
    12. Follow instructions for installing Firefox
    13. You don't need a shortcut
    14. you don't need to even launch it
    Firefox will install the necessary files to run Webkit-based browsers
    Maybe there is something that includes the font fix
    Maybe not....
    Worth a try
  4. ViperZ

    ViperZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok EQ2 no longer fails to init arial font.

    Now when I login and click play it changes to say playing for a couple of seconds and then goes back to play.

    If I keep clicking play it eventually exits the vm.

    As far as PS2 seeing as they have gone solely 64 bit and Im running 32 bit it doesnt work.

    So I either have to be able to upgrade to the 64 bit platform or find a way to get a copy of planetside 2 x86 but dont think that will work any more.

    Man I hate the way windows has you on a hook.

    Dont want to have to go back to windows :(
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,491
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Good, no more font issue, can you launch Everquest 2 with Debug?
    Wait, Planetside is only 64-bit?
    That isn't good...
    I've read 64-bit Wine works, but ever time I try it, there are bugs... so I'm not convinced yet.

    Did some reading and you are right, Planetside 2 is only 64-bit compatible since June 2015.
    So now you are in a whole new world!
    I don't have a lot of experience with 64-bit Wine, so you will have to post your questions.
    Start by downloading 64-bit Wine and then do a manual installation.
    Select a 64-bit virtual drive and do everything else the same as before.
    Let me know where it gets hung up.
  6. ViperZ

    ViperZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did try to create a shortcut and launch Everquest2.

    Did you mean to run EQ2 with debug on?

    My only problem is that my Linux Mint 17.2 Cinammon was a 32bit install...

    Can you install and do like an inplace upgrade to a 64bit ver?

    Once I have that I guess I can move forward with trying to run PS2.
  7. ViperZ

    ViperZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok here is the debug file...
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,491
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I got it... I removed the tar.gz from your post because we do not like having uknown attached files in the forum.
    I looked it over and there aren't very many errors at all.
    Not sure why its causing you grief?
    This is specifically for Everquest II right?

Share This Page