1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Sound!

Discussion in 'Crashed!' started by Daniel~, Nov 12, 2022.

  1. ThunderRd

    ThunderRd Irreverent Query Chairman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Thailand, the Land of Smiles
    Home page:
    Because nobody likes a wiseass, and Daniel holds the record for the highest number of supernatural computer issues

    download.jpg images.png bad-flow-chart.jpg
    28627e_ea12a3d46901402d84bac9adab499fc7_mv2-1024x626.png
  2. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    <snrfl>
    <snicker>
    LOL
    ROFL
  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    No. LOL
    I don't know how to do that, will a description do?

    OK Everything is connected to my TV
    My Receiver is connected to my TV by way of a fiber optic cable
    It (Receiver)also has an HDMI, but my TV is short one HDMI having only three when I needed 4. But I found it gets by on just the fiber optic

    My play station is connected to my TV by both Fiber optic and
    HDMI. operates perfectly.
    My Roku media player is connected to TV by HDMI. fuctions perfectly.

    Now for the real nitty gritty.
    My computer has no HDMI connection. It one out a Display port.
    I had to acquire a cable that's Display port at one end and HDMI on the end that connects to my TV.

    I have tried every possible combo as t o which input go where on my TV.

    I have tried switching over and using my Reciver as my main hub, but did no better.

    I have not Exhaustively tried using my reciver as the hub. Got tired and let it go for the night. It "Might" still be made to work.
    But the TV offers many small advantages and if it can be made to work would be better and easier to use.

    Using the new TV I have tried and retried various combo's
    The damned thing has played briefly with all of them, but always quiets after a time.. So no input always fails and no imnput works more than intermittently.

    T.R. had me try my headphones connected directly to my computer. Works perfectly, is how I can hear the music we post
    It works perfectly but phones hurts my
    widdle ears.":O}

    Feel free to talk among your selves, I'm available to anwser any questions you might have,

    My NEW smart TV has many hardware tests it can run, always passes and says every thing is fine.
    My new Smart computer like wise has a battery of test and it says everything is fine. But as we know one or both of them is in denial
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2022
  4. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Ok . I finally stopped sulking and switched everything over to using My Devon recover as the hub.

    Everything works just fine..
    Naturally I don't have any sound from my computer, except through my headphone connected to my computer

    In short it behaves just like it was still hooked up to my TV

    I'm going to take another look at my TV settings there maybe something thee now that I have switched
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2022
  6. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Could it be that I actually need a video card to get sound
    from my computer
    ??
  7. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    I'm...confused.

    Did you say that you have disabled the on-board sound? Or am I confusing that with something else that you disabled?
  8. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    No, I just switched hubs to see if that would improve things, i did not. Headphones connected to my computer is the only sound I can get from my computer
  9. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Ok, so here's where I'm confused.

    You are getting audio through your headphones, but your audio output device is very clearly your TV, and your onboard audio ISN'T EVEN LISTED.

    If your onboard audio isn't listed in your sound settings as an output device, then how are you getting sound through your headphones? Also, your Intel audio is showing up in your low-level settings.

    Something is very knackered here, and I'm not quite sure what it is, but it LOOKS like Mint has a screwed-up idea of where it's sending the audio. It's configured for the TV, but is sending it to the onboard headphone jack.

    For what it's worth, I'm seeing a LOT of other reports from Mint and Ubuntu folks having audio issues with this same (or similar) Dell hardware. There seem to be a lot of different things people have tried; I'm still trying to nail down what they did that finally solved the problem.
  10. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    ]
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    many thanks
    onhead phones I get sound. on Digital I get nothing.

    BTW the head phones are analog

    Attached Files:

  12. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
  13. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,297
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    More weirdness from the house of Dell

    I installed Pulse Audio because why not?

    Check out the pic. I have my usuall sound app open and set to 5.1.

    I have "Test sound" open.

    When I click on any of my speaKers A blue line shoot across the "Slience" indicator. Wh ch would seem to me to mean that Pulse auto "Hears" the clicked on speaker even if I cannot.
    BTW I disconnected my headphones while doing this.

    Reconnecting my headphone I ran the 2 speaker test. I hear sound and the blue (not visible in my pic, to fast to catch.) line measure sound as I hear it. I post in the hopes either of you might get a further clue as to
    what Dell might have in mind,

    I was quick like a bunny and caught the blue Line ( second pic) The botom line that says Cinnamon is me clicking on "TEST sound" in the other (Default) sound app

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 23, 2022

Share This Page